BusySeed vs hiring a GEO specialist

Hire a GEO specialist, or hire a team with proof?

Getting ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Google AI Overviews to recommend you is a new job. There is no government job category for it yet, and few people can show before and after results. Here is what a hire costs and what to ask for first.

First year, side by side
Typical GEO hireBenchmarked to SEO manager pay$165,681
Lower-paid GEO hireSame costs, lower salary$117,215
BusySeedFrom $2,999 a month$35,988
Why this hire is different

A role so new the salary data barely exists.

None

Government job category for GEO or AI search specialists

BLS has no separate occupation
$6k to $18k

A month for a GEO consultant on retainer

MarketerHire, July 2026
4 engines

ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Google AI Overviews, each with its own answers

What a GEO hire has to track
9 to 75

Buyer questions where AI names our B2B client first, May to October 2026

BusySeed case study
Side by side

A new specialty, compared honestly.

Because the role is new, the biggest risk is not the salary. It is hiring someone who has never moved the numbers.

Hiring in-houseBusySeed
Who does the workOne person learning a fast-changing fieldBusySeed's senior in-house team, working with our own SeedGEO software
Track recordFew candidates can show tracked prompts before and after their workA published case study: named first on 75 of 100 buyer questions, up from 9
Yearly cost$117,215 to $165,681 in year oneFrom $35,988 a year ($2,999 a month)
Payroll taxes and benefitsAbout 30% on top of salary, often moreNone. You pay one monthly fee.
MeasurementThey pick and pay for a tracking tool, then build the reportingSeedGEO tracks real buyer questions across the major AI engines and is included in every engagement
What AI search depends onYour site, your content, your reviews and mentions across the web, often owned by different peopleSEO, content, web and reputation work under one roof
HiringA median of 39 days to fill the role, then onboarding before they hit full speedNo search, no interviews. The team is already hired.
If someone leavesThe work pauses and the search starts overYou work with BusySeed's senior in-house team, the team that has grown 550+ businesses since 2013
The cost breakdown

Year one, in dollars.

There is no published salary for a GEO specialist yet, so we use SEO manager pay as the closest benchmark and say so.

Hiring a GEO specialist

Year one. Every line is sourced below.

CostLowerTypical
SalaryZipRecruiter SEO manager and Salary.com SEO manager averages$86,206$123,488
Payroll taxes and benefits30% of salary$25,862$37,046
RecruitingSHRM median cost per hire$1,200$1,200
Software stackSemrush Pro, Otterly.AI Standard$3,947$3,947
Total$117,215$165,681

Prefer a consultant? MarketerHire puts GEO consultants at $6,000 to $18,000 a month on retainer, or $72,000 to $216,000 a year.

BusySeed

Year one. One monthly fee.

LineMonthlyYearly
Starting priceAI search comparison$2,999$35,988
Payroll taxes, benefits, recruiting$0$0
Seed suiteIncluded in every engagement$0$0
Total$2,999$35,988

Your exact price depends on your goals and channels. See your price in about a minute.

Year one total

GEO hire, typical
$165,681
GEO hire, lower
$117,215
GEO consultant, low end
$72,000
BusySeed, starting price
$35,988

Left out of both sides on purpose: your website and content costs, which you pay either way, and the time you spend managing a hire or a partner.

Coverage

AI search does not live in one channel.

AI engines pull from your website, your content and what the rest of the web says about you. One hire usually owns only part of that.

One GEO specialistBusySeed
SEOSometimesOn the team
AI search (GEO)Core skillOn the team
Paid adsNot their jobOn the team
Social mediaNot their jobOn the team
Email outreachNot their jobOn the team
Web designNot their jobOn the team
Graphic designNot their jobOn the team
Online sales and CRONot their jobOn the team
Marketing automationNot their jobOn the team

AI visibility work touches SEO, content and your website. Every service in the BusySeed column is one we list on our services page.

Before you hire

Four questions to ask any GEO candidate.

Use these whether you hire a person, a consultant or us.

What tracking looks like

Every buyer question, engine by engine.

This is a sample page from a BusySeed AI visibility report. It shows, for each question a buyer asks, which engines name the business and who they name instead.

See where you show up in AI →
Sample BusySeed AI visibility report showing buyer questions engine by engine
Proof

Track record is the whole question. Here is ours.

Case study

This B2B business is now the brand AI recommends first

We tracked 100 real buyer questions across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. In May, AI named our client first on 9 of them. By October it named them first on 75, and online sales were up 19%.

9 to 75questions named first
4 of 4major AI engines
+19%online sales
Read the case study →
Sample BusySeed AI visibility report grade page
A sample report page, not this client. Client names are withheld in the case study.
Straight talk

When hiring your own GEO specialist makes sense.

There are good reasons to bring this in-house.

You already have strong SEO and content people

If the team exists and needs one person to extend it into AI search, a hire can fit right in.

AI search is core to your product

If you sell into AI tools, or your docs and help center are the product, you may want this skill embedded full time.

You want to build the capability inside

A long-term in-house skill is a fair goal, as long as you vet for real results first.

You have the volume to keep one person busy

Large catalogs or many brands can justify a dedicated person on payroll.

FAQ

GEO hiring questions.

What does a GEO specialist do?+
GEO stands for generative engine optimization. The job is getting AI answer engines like ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Google AI Overviews to mention and recommend your business when buyers ask questions you should be the answer to.
How much does it cost to hire a GEO specialist?+
There is no published salary for the title yet. Using SEO manager pay as the benchmark, year one with taxes, benefits, hiring and tools comes to roughly $117,215 to $165,681. Consultants run $6,000 to $18,000 a month on retainer, per MarketerHire.
Can my SEO person just do this?+
Sometimes. GEO builds on SEO, but it also depends on content, reviews and mentions across the web, and it needs different tracking. Ask the four questions above before you assume it is covered.
How long does AI search work take?+
It varies. In our published B2B case, the client went from first on 9 buyer questions in May to 75 in October. That is one case, not a promise.
What does BusySeed charge for this?+
BusySeed starts at $2,999 a month for this comparison. See your price in about a minute.
Sources

Where every number comes from.

Checked October 30, 2026.

  1. ZipRecruiter, Search Engine Optimization Manager: US average of $86,206, as of June 14, 2026. Used as the lower benchmark because no GEO salary is published.
  2. Salary.com, SEO Manager: US average of $123,488, as of October 1, 2026. Used as the typical benchmark.
  3. MarketerHire, Generative Engine Optimization Consultant: When to Hire One and What It Costs (July 27, 2026): GEO consultants charge $175 to $450 an hour, $10,000 to $45,000 a project, or $6,000 to $18,000 a month. These are MarketerHire's figures, not a government survey.
  4. The Bureau of Labor Statistics has no separate occupation for GEO or AI search specialists as of the date checked.
  5. BLS, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026 (released September 9, 2026): benefits are 30.0% of total compensation for private industry workers and 31.5% for management, professional and related jobs. That works out to more than 30% on top of pay, so the 30% used here is conservative.
  6. SHRM, 2025 Recruiting Benchmarking: median cost per hire of $1,200 for nonexecutive roles and $10,625 for executive roles, and a median time to fill of 39 days for nonexecutive roles.
  7. Software at month-to-month list prices: Semrush Pro $139.95 and Otterly.AI Standard $189 (100 tracked prompts), for $328.95 a month or $3,947 a year.
  8. BusySeed results: B2B AI search case study, October 1 to 30, 2026. BusySeed starting price for this comparison: $2,999 a month.

Because the title is new, every salary here is a benchmark, not a measured GEO salary. We would rather tell you that than invent a number.

Free strategy session

Want to see where you show up in AI first?

Book a free 15-minute strategy session with founder Omar Jenblat. He'll look at your funnel live and show you exactly where the revenue is hiding. No deck, no fluff, no obligation.

Omar Jenblat, Founder & CEO of BusySeed
Omar JenblatFounder & CEO, BusySeed
  • A live 15-minute look at your funnel
  • No deck, no fluff, no obligation
  • Leave with 2-3 concrete growth moves

First, who are we meeting?

Three fields, then pick your time. We read up on you before the call so we open with something useful.

No sales sequence. If you never pick a time, we leave it there.