BusySeed vs hiring a PPC manager

Hire a PPC manager, or put that money to work?

If your ad budget is $5,000 a month, a full-time paid ads manager can cost more per year than the ads they manage. Here is the math, the places ad budgets leak, and when a hire still makes sense.

First year, before ad spend
Typical PPC managerSalary, taxes, benefits, hiring and tools$180,403
Lower-paid PPC managerSame costs, lower salary$99,235
BusySeedFrom $2,999 a month$35,988
At a glance

The salary versus the ad budget.

$72,071

Average PPC manager pay in the US

ZipRecruiter, October 2026
$134,508

Average PPC manager salary in the US

Salary.com, October 2026
$60,000

A year of ads at $5,000 a month, less than either salary

Example budget
Google and Meta

BusySeed is a certified partner of both

BusySeed About page
Side by side

Who runs your ads, and what it costs to have them run.

Ad spend is separate on both sides. This is about the cost of the people and tools managing it.

Hiring in-houseBusySeed
Who does the workOne person managing every platformBusySeed's senior in-house team, where every member holds the required Google Ads and Meta certifications
PlatformsUsually strongest on Google or Meta, rarely all of themGoogle, Meta, LinkedIn, TikTok and Pinterest work appears across our case studies
Yearly cost$99,235 to $180,403 in year one, before ad spendFrom $35,988 a year ($2,999 a month), before ad spend
Payroll taxes and benefitsAbout 30% on top of salary, often moreNone. You pay one monthly fee.
HiringA median of 39 days to fill the role, then onboarding before they hit full speedNo search, no interviews. The team is already hired.
SoftwareYou pay for their stack, about $4,343 a yearOur proprietary Seed suite (SeedGEO, SeedLanding, LeadChaser and more) is included in every engagement
Landing pagesOften depends on a separate designer or developerWeb design and CRO are on the same team, with SeedLanding
If someone leavesThe work pauses and the search starts overYou work with BusySeed's senior in-house team, the team that has grown 550+ businesses since 2013
The cost breakdown

Year one, in dollars.

Two salary sites that disagree a lot, the same add-ons for both, and BusySeed at its starting price. None of it includes ad spend.

Hiring a PPC manager

Year one. Every line is sourced below.

CostLowerTypical
SalaryZipRecruiter and Salary.com averages$72,071$134,508
Payroll taxes and benefits30% of salary$21,621$40,352
RecruitingSHRM median cost per hire$1,200$1,200
Software stackOptmyzr, Semrush Pro, Canva Pro$4,343$4,343
Total$99,235$180,403

Salary sites disagree widely on this title, from $72,071 to $134,508. Senior PPC leads in big markets often earn more.

BusySeed

Year one. One monthly fee.

LineMonthlyYearly
Starting pricePaid ads comparison$2,999$35,988
Payroll taxes, benefits, recruiting$0$0
Seed suiteIncluded in every engagement$0$0
Total$2,999$35,988

Your exact price depends on your goals and channels. See your price in about a minute.

Year one total

PPC manager, typical
$180,403
PPC manager, lower
$99,235
Example ad budget, $5,000 a month
$60,000
BusySeed, starting price
$35,988

Left out of both sides on purpose: ad spend, which goes to Google, Meta and the other platforms whoever runs it, and the time you spend managing a hire or a partner.

Coverage

Ads are only as good as what they send people to.

The click is half the job. The landing page, the tracking and the follow-up decide whether it turns into a lead.

One PPC managerBusySeed
SEONot their jobOn the team
AI search (GEO)Not their jobOn the team
Paid adsCore skillOn the team
Social mediaNot their jobOn the team
Email outreachNot their jobOn the team
Web designNot their jobOn the team
Graphic designSometimesOn the team
Online sales and CROSometimesOn the team
Marketing automationNot their jobOn the team

Every service in the BusySeed column is one we list on our services page.

Where ad budgets leak

Four places paid ads money disappears.

Whoever runs your ads, check these first.

Tracking gaps

If conversions are not tracked, nobody can tell a bad month from a broken funnel.

Weak landing pages

Paying for clicks that land on a page built for something else.

Tired creative

The same ads running for months while results slowly drop.

Set and forget

Bids, budgets and audiences that nobody has touched in weeks.

Proof

What a paid ads program did for one education business.

Case study

Wound Care Professionals got 752 leads in ten months at half the industry cost per lead

Before March 2025, Wound Care Professionals had no paid acquisition, no landing page built to convert and no system to turn a click into a contact the team could follow up. BusySeed built the program from there.

752leads in ten months
Halfthe industry cost per lead
Read the case study →
Illustration of an analytics dashboard
Illustration only. Full numbers are in the case study.
Straight talk

When a full-time PPC manager is the better choice.

Some ad accounts need a person on payroll. Here is when.

Your ad spend is very large

When spend is big enough that small daily changes move real money, a dedicated person can pay for themselves.

You have in-house data and analytics

If your data team already builds attribution, an embedded PPC manager can use it every day.

Many products or retail media

Big catalogs, marketplaces and retail media networks can keep one person busy full time.

You want full control in-house

If you want every account, test and decision run by your own staff, hire for it.

FAQ

PPC hiring questions.

How much does a PPC manager cost?+
ZipRecruiter puts the US average at $72,071 and Salary.com at $134,508. With taxes, benefits, hiring and tools, year one is about $99,235 to $180,403, before any ad spend.
Is ad spend included?+
No, on either side. Ad spend goes to the platforms whoever manages it, so we left it out of both totals.
Which platforms does BusySeed run?+
Our case studies include Google, Meta, LinkedIn, TikTok and Pinterest campaigns. BusySeed is a certified Google and Meta Partner.
What does BusySeed charge for paid ads?+
BusySeed starts at $2,999 a month for this comparison. See your price in about a minute.
Where do these numbers come from?+
Every figure is linked in the Sources section below with its date.
Sources

Where every number comes from.

Checked October 30, 2026.

  1. ZipRecruiter, PPC Manager: US average of $72,071, as of October 12, 2026.
  2. Salary.com, Pay-Per-Click (PPC) Manager: US average of $134,508, as of October 1, 2026.
  3. The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a separate wage for PPC managers.
  4. BLS, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026 (released September 9, 2026): benefits are 30.0% of total compensation for private industry workers and 31.5% for management, professional and related jobs. That works out to more than 30% on top of pay, so the 30% used here is conservative.
  5. SHRM, 2025 Recruiting Benchmarking: median cost per hire of $1,200 for nonexecutive roles and $10,625 for executive roles, and a median time to fill of 39 days for nonexecutive roles.
  6. Software: Optmyzr from $209 a month (as listed by Optmyzr, March 2026), Semrush Pro $139.95 and Canva Pro $12.99 month to month, for $361.94 a month or $4,343 a year.
  7. BusySeed credentials: certified Google and Meta Partner, and every team member holds the required Google Ads and Meta certifications, per our About page.
  8. BusySeed results: Wound Care Professionals case study. BusySeed starting price for this comparison: $2,999 a month.

The two salary sites disagree by more than $60,000 on this title, so we show both rather than pick one.

Free strategy session

Want someone to look at your ad account?

Book a free 15-minute strategy session with founder Omar Jenblat. He'll look at your funnel live and show you exactly where the revenue is hiding. No deck, no fluff, no obligation.

Omar Jenblat, Founder & CEO of BusySeed
Omar JenblatFounder & CEO, BusySeed
  • A live 15-minute look at your funnel
  • No deck, no fluff, no obligation
  • Leave with 2-3 concrete growth moves

First, who are we meeting?

Three fields, then pick your time. We read up on you before the call so we open with something useful.

No sales sequence. If you never pick a time, we leave it there.